Business profile & competitive position
NiSource Inc. is a regulated energy holding company operating primarily through two subsidiary platforms. Columbia Operations groups Columbia Gas local distribution companies, and NIPSCO Operations is the combined gas-and-electric utility serving northern Indiana. Together they serve roughly 3.8 million customers across six states: Columbia Gas accounts for about 2.4 million natural-gas customers across roughly 37,300 miles of distribution main, while NIPSCO Gas reaches approximately 0.9 million customers and NIPSCO Electric serves about 0.5 million.
The business model is almost entirely rate-regulated. That matters for how investors should interpret the financials. A 13.5% net margin and a 9.8% return on equity are moderate numbers, which is typical for a utility whose profits are effectively capped by the allowed returns set by state regulators. Returns are generated mainly by deploying capital into rate base, not by pricing power over customers. That makes the moat less about brand or technology and more about the legal franchise to serve a captive territory plus the physical cost of replicating a 37,300-mile distribution network.
Financial posture
NiSource currently trades at a market capitalization of $21.5 billion, with a trailing P/E ratio of 22.8. Those figures sit at a premium to many diversified utilities, so the stock is priced for the company to keep executing on its growth and regulatory agenda. The beta of 0.55 indicates low market sensitivity, consistent with a defensive, dividend-oriented sector. The stock’s latest close is $44.86, about 6.1% above its 50-day EMA of $42.26, and the RSI is 73.1—a momentum reading near the higher end of recent range. In short, the valuation embeds expectations for stable rate-base growth and the newer data-center electric load story, while the low beta reflects the regulated cash-flow profile.
The 13.5% net margin and 9.8% ROE again reinforce that this is not a high-return story but a steady, capital-intensive one. Investors assessing the name are usually looking at the spread between allowed equity returns and the company’s actual cost of capital, rather than margin expansion in the traditional sense.
Strategic priorities & outlook
NiSource’s most recent 10-K outlines a strategy centered on core utility execution plus a deliberate push into data-center load growth:
- Safe, reliable, rate-regulated service. The company emphasizes safety, infrastructure, and environmental investment programs across its six-state footprint.
- Data-center electric growth. A key near-term driver is the 2025 ADS Contract, executed in September 2025, under which NIPSCO procures power from Generation Holdings I / GenCo-developed assets to serve data center demand.
- Tariff and regulatory alignment. NiSource plans to align tariff structures with cost structures and pursue regulatory and legislative initiatives aimed at expanding customer access, maintaining affordability, reducing emissions, and generating sustainable returns.
- Safety and asset management certifications. The company continues to advance its Safety Management System and maintain API RP 1173 and ISO 55001 certifications.
Operationally, NIPSCO owns generating capacity totaling 3,967 MW, with its units supplying 55.4% of system load in 2025 and the rest coming through power-purchase agreements and the MISO market. The renewable fleet stood at eight facilities in service, with three added in 2025. The company’s 2024 Integrated Resource Plan calls for additional generation resources through 2029 to support both system capacity needs and data center load, while the Michigan City coal facility is scheduled to retire by the end of 2028.
Macro & geopolitical exposure
As a Regulated Gas utility, NiSource sits inside an industry defined by rate-base regulation, capital intensity, and policy sensitivity. The most relevant macro and geopolitical exposures include:
- Interest-rate environment. Utilities carry large rate bases and issue significant debt. Higher rates raise the weighted average cost of capital and can pressure allowed returns, while lower rates generally support valuation multiples.
- State regulation and rate-case outcomes. Authorized returns, depreciation schedules, and cost recovery items are set by public utility commissions. Changes in regulatory mood directly affect ROE outcomes.
- Natural gas prices and pass-through costs. Although many commodity costs are passed through to customers, abrupt price swings can affect bad-debt exposure, usage behavior, and regulatory scrutiny.
- Pipeline safety and environmental regulation. Methane rules, leak-detection mandates, and pipeline integrity standards shape maintenance and replacement capex.
- Demand drivers and electrification policy. Data center load growth, industrial reshoring, and residential electrification all influence the scale and timing of required generation and grid investment, as does federal and state renewable or decarbonization policy.
These factors are generic to the sector classification but are the right lenses through which to evaluate any regulated gas/electric utility.
Recent developments
NiSource has been in the news around its third-quarter 2026 report and its broader data-center strategy:
- October 29, 2026 — Seeking Alpha: “NiSource: Big Tech Wants More Power, And This Utility Is Ready.” The headline captures the thematic investor focus on data-center demand as a new source of electric load growth.
- October 28, 2026 — MarketBeat: “What NiSource (NI) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call.” Management commentary on earnings day drove the usual post-report analysis.
- October 28, 2026 — Business Wire: “NIPSCO to Deliver $57.5 Million in Savings to Electric Customers From Data Center Development.” This item links the ADS Contract / data-center push directly to customer bill impacts.
- October 28, 2026 — Zacks: “NiSource Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates on Columbia Gains, Revenues Miss.” The quarter delivered an EPS beat driven by Columbia Gas segment performance, while revenue came in short of expectations.
Earnings behavior & post-earnings drift
NiSource has a strong earnings-beat record over the last eight quarters: 7 out of 8 beats, or 88%, with an average earnings surprise of 4.6%. Despite that reliability, the post-earnings price reaction has been muted. The average five-day post-earnings move across those eight quarters is -0.17%, classified as “flat.” That pattern is common in mature utilities: quarterly reports may clear the consensus, but the stock often does not rerate sharply because much of the result is already embedded in the regulated outlook.
The last four quarters illustrate the story:
- October 28, 2026: EPS $0.27 vs. estimate $0.229, a 17.9% surprise. The stock rose 2.01% the next day, with a null% five-day drift.
- August 5, 2026: EPS $0.16 vs. estimate $0.1578, a 1.4% surprise. Next-day move: +1.1%; five-day drift: -2.14%.
- May 6, 2026: EPS $1.06 vs. estimate $1.05, a 1.0% surprise. Next-day move: -1.03%; five-day drift: -0.97%.
- February 11, 2026: EPS $0.51 vs. estimate $0.4955, a 2.9% surprise. Next-day move: +1.16%; five-day drift: +2.6%.
The next report is scheduled for February 10, 2027, before the market open, with a current consensus EPS estimate of $0.59.
For a deeper dive into how institutional analysts collectively view NiSource around regulatory risk, rate-base growth, and the data-center opportunity, it is worth reviewing the full institutional verdict rather than relying on headline sentiment alone.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does NiSource’s 9.8% ROE say about its competitive strength?
A 9.8% ROE is reasonable for a regulated utility, where state regulators cap returns. It suggests the company earns close to its authorized cost of equity, but it is not a sign of wide pricing power in the way it would be for an unregulated business.
How has the stock behaved after earnings in recent quarters?
NiSource has beaten estimates in 7 of the last 8 quarters with an average surprise of 4.6%, yet the average five-day post-earnings drift is -0.17%, classified as flat. Recent next-day moves have included +2.01% for October 2026, +1.1% for August 2026, -1.03% for May 2026, and +1.16% for February 2026.
What is NiSource’s strategic focus for the next few years?
According to its 10-K, the company is focused on safe, reliable utility service; tariff and regulatory alignment; safety and asset-management certifications; and growing electric operations for data center customers through the 2025 ADS Contract, with additional generation resources planned through 2029.
| Reported | Actual | Estimate | Surprise | 1D Move | 5D Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | $0.27 | $0.229 | +17.9% | +2.01% | null% |
| 2026-08-05 | $0.16 | $0.1578 | +1.4% | +1.1% | -2.14% |
| 2026-05-06 | $1.06 | $1.05 | +1% | -1.03% | -0.97% |
| 2026-02-11 | $0.51 | $0.4955 | +2.9% | +1.16% | +2.6% |
| 2025-10-29 | $0.19 | $0.2 | -5% | - | - |
| 2025-08-06 | $0.22 | $0.205 | +7.3% | - | - |
Previous NI editions
Get the institutional verdict on NI
Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.
Read the NI verdict at Gamma QCVerify authenticity
Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.