NI - Educational Analysis * US Equities
Educational Analysis * US Equities

NI

Earnings behavior, post-earnings drift, and the gap between consensus and the market's real expectation - the educational primer before you look at the institutional verdict.

Educational content only - not investment advice. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Historical patterns do not predict future outcomes. Consult a licensed financial advisor before making any trading decision.
Published byGamma QC editorial
TickerNI
CategoryEducational primer
Last reviewedOctober 12, 2026
You're viewing an older edition of this page.Read the latest edition →

Business profile & competitive position

NiSource Inc. (NYSE: NI) is an energy holding company whose core business sits inside the Utilities sector, specifically the Regulated Gas industry. Its day-to-day operations are almost entirely rate-regulated natural gas and electric utilities, serving roughly 3.8 million customers across six states. The company is organized into two principal regulated platforms: Columbia Operations, a collection of Columbia Gas local distribution companies, and NIPSCO Operations, a combined gas and electric utility in northern Indiana. A smaller, less traditional arm — Generation Holdings I, or GenCo — develops generation resources, including assets contracted to serve data center load.

The regulated footprint is the engine. Columbia Operations serves approximately 2.4 million natural gas customers through about 37,300 miles of distribution main, while NIPSCO Gas and NIPSCO Electric serve roughly 0.9 million and 0.5 million customers, respectively. NIPSCO owns generating facilities totaling 3,967 MW of capacity and had eight renewable facilities in service as of the latest filing, three of which were placed in service during 2025. In that year, NIPSCO’s own generating units supplied 55.4% of system load; the rest came through power-purchase agreements and the MISO wholesale market.

The financial imprint of this model is visible in the numbers: a 13.2% net margin, 9.6% return on equity, and a beta of 0.55. Those figures are characteristic of a regulated utility rather than a merchant power or high-growth infrastructure story. A beta below 1.0 says the stock moves less than the broad market, while the mid-single-digit ROE reflects a capital-intensive, rate-base business where regulators approve a defined return on equity rather than open-ended market pricing. The 13.2% net margin, while healthy, is earned under a regime where rates, returns, and investment programs are negotiated, meaning the competitive moat is less about pricing power and more about the franchise territory, regulatory relationships, and the ability to recover infrastructure costs through approved rate mechanisms.

Financial posture

NiSource currently carries a market capitalization of $19.8 billion and trades at a P/E multiple of 21.7. For a regulated utility, that valuation sits on the richer side of the historical range, suggesting the market is pricing in something beyond plain gas-distribution growth. That “something” is most likely the data center and GenCo generation narrative, which offers a growth vector that pure gas LDCs do not have.

The profitability profile is steady rather than explosive. The 13.2% net margin supports the dividend-oriented investor base that typically owns names like NI, while the 9.6% ROE is squarely in the zone regulators normally allow for a vertically integrated utility. The 0.55 beta confirms the defensive posture: the stock is expected to exhibit materially less volatility than the S&P 500 over time, though that low beta can also mean it lags during risk-on rallies and remains exposed to bond-yield sensitivity. The P/E of 21.7, when viewed against those regulated fundamentals, reads as an expectation that the data center load and generation buildout can lift the growth rate above the sector average.

Strategic priorities & outlook

In its most recent 10-K filing, NiSource lays out a strategy built around four operational priorities. First, it intends to continue delivering safe, reliable service through its rate-regulated utilities while advancing safety, infrastructure, and environmental investment programs across its six-state footprint. Second, it is explicitly targeting growth in data center electric operations, including through the 2025 ADS Contract under which NIPSCO procures power from GenCo-developed generation assets.

Third, the company plans to align tariff structures with cost structures and pursue regulatory and legislative initiatives designed to expand customer access, ensure affordability, reduce emissions, and generate sustainable returns. Fourth, it is continuing to advance its Safety Management System and maintain API RP 1173 and ISO 55001 safety and asset-management certifications.

On the generation front, NIPSCO executed the ADS Contract in September 2025. Its 2024 Integrated Resource Plan envisions additional generation resources through 2029 to support both capacity needs and data center load, while the Michigan City coal facility is scheduled to retire by the end of 2028. Those capital plans will likely be the main swing factor for allowed returns and rate-case outcomes over the next several years.

Macro & geopolitical exposure

As a regulated gas and electric utility, NiSource’s exposures are primarily macro and regulatory rather than geopolitical in the traditional sense. Interest rates are a first-order variable: utilities are capital-intensive and carry long-duration assets; higher rates raise the weighted average cost of capital and tend to compress P/E multiples across the sector. Regulatory risk is equally important, because the allowed return on equity, rate-recovery treatments, and depreciation schedules are set by state public utility commissions.

Natural gas commodity prices matter for Columbia and NIPSCO Gas, though most distribution utilities pass fuel costs through to customers via trackers or riders, so the commodity exposure is largely volumetric and credit-risk-related rather than merchant margin. Weather, storm-recovery costs, and major system upgrades are recurring themes — infrastructure replacement programs are where the company deploys capital and where rate cases can become contentious. The broader political push to decarbonize and retire coal capacity also shapes the timing and cost of the Michigan City retirement and the need for replacement generation the 2029 IRP is meant to address. Currency and direct international trade exposure are minimal for a domestically focused regulated utility.

Recent developments

The recent headline tape around NI reflects a mix of defensive yield appeal, technical weakness, and institutional accumulation. On October 7, 2026, Seeking Alpha published “2 Dividend Machines With 20+ Years Of Payouts, Now On Sale,” framing the stock as part of a long-tenure dividend narrative. One week earlier, on October 1, 2026, Defense World ran “NiSource (NYSE:NI) Sets New 1-Year Low – Here’s Why,” flagging bearish price action. On September 18, 2026, the same two outlets carried arguably conflicting signals: Seeking Alpha published “NiSource: Attractive Despite Data Center And Storm Recovery Concerns,” while Defense World reported that Bank of America Corp DE bought 3,628,102 shares in NiSource, Inc. That combination — a long-duration income thesis, fresh 1-year lows, a bull case defending the data center angle, and a major institutional buyer stepping in — captures the current debate around the stock.

Earnings behavior & post-earnings drift

NiSource has a strong raw earnings record. Over the last eight reported quarters, the company beat estimates seven times, for an 88% beat rate, with an average earnings surprise of 5.5%. Yet that consistency has not translated into reliable directional follow-through. The average 5-day price move after earnings across those quarters is just 0.11%, classified as flat.

The last four quarters illustrate the disconnect. The August 5, 2026 report delivered $0.16 versus an estimate of $0.1578, a 1.4% beat, and the stock rose 1.1% the next day but then fell 2.14% over the following five sessions. The May 6, 2026 quarter, which posted $1.06 versus $1.05 (a 1.0% beat), was met with a -1.03% next-day move and a -0.97% five-day drift. Only the February 11, 2026 report — $0.51 versus $0.4955, a 2.9% beat — produced a clean post-earnings lift, with the stock up 1.16% the next day and 2.6% over five days. The one miss in the sample, the October 29, 2025 quarter ($0.19 actual versus $0.20 estimate, a -5.0% surprise), dipped 0.78% the next session but actually recovered 0.97% over the ensuing five days.

The takeaway is that NI is a stock where an earnings beat does not automatically equal a pop and hold. For a regulated utility, the headline EPS number is often less important than the rate-case commentary, capex guidance, financing plans, load-growth outlook, and storm-cost recovery details embedded in management’s discussion. The next scheduled report is November 4, 2026, before the market open, with the consensus EPS estimate at $0.213. As of the latest snapshot, the stock price was $41.23, the RSI was 58.4, and the 50-day EMA sat at $41.42 — essentially flat against that smoothed benchmark heading into the release.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why does NiSource beat earnings so often but not see strong post-earnings price moves?

NI has beaten estimates in 7 of the last 8 quarters, with an average surprise of 5.5%, but the average 5-day post-earnings drift is only 0.11%. Because the company is a regulated utility, much of the valuation is driven by rate-case outcomes, capex guidance, and load-growth commentary rather than a single quarterly EPS print. Good headline numbers are often already anticipated and priced in.

What is the “data center” angle in NiSource’s strategy?

The 10-K highlights growth in data center electric operations through the 2025 ADS Contract, under which NIPSCO procures power from GenCo-developed generation assets. NIPSCO’s 2024 Integrated Resource Plan also calls for additional generation resources through 2029 to support both capacity needs and data center load.

What do NiSource’s beta and margin figures tell investors about the stock?

NI’s beta of 0.55, 13.2% net margin, and 9.6% ROE are consistent with a defensive, regulated utility. The low beta implies below-market volatility, the net margin reflects stable cost-recovery economics, and the ROE sits in the range regulators typically allow. Those characteristics support a stable, income-oriented profile rather than a high-growth one.

For readers who want the full institutional picture — including current consensus ratings, target ranges, and recent analyst revisions around NiSource — the institutional verdict page provides the deeper consensus context behind these numbers.

Real Data - Gamma QC Earnings IntelligenceAs of Oct 12, 2026
NiSource Inc · Utilities / Regulated Gas
$19.8BMarket cap
21.7P/E
13.2%Net margin
9.6%ROE
88%Beat rate, last 8Q
5.5%Avg EPS surprise
0.11%Avg 5-day move after earnings
2026-11-04Next earnings
ReportedActualEstimateSurprise1D Move5D Move
2026-08-05$0.16$0.1578+1.4%+1.1%-2.14%
2026-05-06$1.06$1.05+1%-1.03%-0.97%
2026-02-11$0.51$0.4955+2.9%+1.16%+2.6%
2025-10-29$0.19$0.2-5%-0.78%+0.97%
2025-08-06$0.22$0.205+7.3%--
2025-05-07$0.98$0.896+9.4%--

Previous NI editions

Beyond the primer

Get the institutional verdict on NI

Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.

Read the NI verdict at Gamma QC
$49 Pro / $249 RIA * gammaqc.com

Verify authenticity

Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.